Redeemer Evangelical Lutheran Church The

Liturgies (Worship Services)

“To Him be glory forever. Amen” Romans 11:35 (ESV)

Liturgies
(Worship Services)

 

Liturgies of the Holy Eucharist (in-person worship services):

Saturdays at 5:30 PM;

Sundays at 8 AM and 11 AM;

Wednesdays at 12 Noon and 6 PM 

 

Liturgies of the Holy Word (digital-online):

Sundays at 9:45 AM and

Wednesdays at 7:30 PM

 

In-person worship services on 

Saturdays at 5:30 PM and 

Sundays at 8AM and 11AM. 

Wednesdays at 12 Noon and 6 PM.

  
Remember to use the restroom before coming to church.  


Wear your mask over your nose and mouth at all times and maintain physical distancing.  


You may bring your offerings as well.  

 

A Liturgy of the Holy Word is conducted

at 9:45AM on Sundays. 


https://us02web.zoom.us/j/97799615449

Meeting ID: 977 9961 5449

To hear the Liturgy of the Holy Word Sunday at 9:45 AM and to respond only with audio and no visual, please dial 929.205.6099 and then type in  Meeting ID 977 9961 5449 followed by the pound key #.  

  Join Here  

 

Wednesday Evening Devotions at 7:30 PM

(a Brief Service of the Holy Word). 

https://zoom.us/j/95689658153

Meeting ID: 956 8965 8153

To hear the 7:30PM Wednesday Evening Devotions and respond only with audio and no visual, please dial 1 929.205.6099 and then type in this Meeting ID 956 8965 8153 followed by the pound key #.

  Join Here  

SOME FEAST DAYS AND SPECIAL WORSHIP SERVICES ON THE HORIZON.

 

As we are parish where “God’s People Pray,” there are a number of worship services for special holidays and feast days of which we should be aware and which we should note as we plan to participate as the Body of Christ. Please make every effort to attend these. Please continue to watch for announcements concerning our worship service schedule.

January 18 Confession of St. Peter 7:30PM digital
January 25 Conversion of St. Paul 7:30PM digital
January 26 Sts. Timothy, Titus and Silas 7:30PM digital
February 2 Presentation of Our Lord 12Noon in-person; 7:30PM digital

February 17 Ash Wednesday 12Noon in-person; 6PM in-person 7:30PM digital

February 24 St. Matthias 12Noon in-person; 6PM in-person; 7:30PM digital
March 19 St. Joseph, Guardian of Our Lord 7:30PM digital
March 25 Annunciation of Our Lord 12Noon in-person; 6PM in-person; 7:30PM digital
March 27 Palm Sunday 5:30PM digital
March 28 Palm Sunday 8AM in-person; 9:45AM digital; 11AM in-person
March 30 Chrism Mass to be determined
April 1 Maundy Thursday 12Noon in-person; 6PM in-person 7:30PM digital

April 2 Good Friday 12Noon in-person; 6PM in-person 7:30PM digital
April 3 Easter Vigil to be determined
April 4 Easter Sunday 8AM in-person; 9:45AM digital; 11AM in-person
April 12 Holocaust Remembrance Day 7:30PM digital
April 26 St. Mark, Evangelist 12Noon in-person; 6PM in-person; 7:30PM digital
May 1 St. Phillip and St. James 5:30PM in-person
May 13 Ascension of Our Lord 12Noon in-person; 6PM in-person; 7:30PM digital
May 22 Vigil of Pentecost to be determined
May 23 Festival of Pentecost 8AM in-person; 9:45AM digital; 11AM in-person
May 31 Visitation of Mary to Elizabeth 7:30PM digital
June 11 St. Barnabas 7:30PM digital
June 24 Nativity of St. John the Baptist 7:30PM digital
June 25 Presentation of the Augsburg Confession 7:30PM digital
June 29 St. Peter and St. Paul 7:30PM digital
July 22 St. Mary Magdalene 7:30PM digital
July 25 St. James the Elder 8AM in-person; 9:45AM digital; 11AM in-person

August 15 St. Mary, Mother of Our Lord 8AM in-person; 9:45AM digital 11AM in-person
August 24 St. Bartholomew 7:30PM digital
September 11 Patriot’s Day 5:30PM in-person
September 14 Holy Cross Day 7:30PM digital
September 21 St. Matthew, Apostle 7:30PM digital

October 18 St. Luke, Evangelist 7:30PM digital
October 23 St. James of Jerusalem, Martyr 5:30PM in-person
October 31 Reformation Day 8AM in-person; 9:45AM digital; 11AM in-person
November 1 All Saints’ Day to be determined
November 2 All Souls’ Day to be determined
November 24 Eve of Thanksgiving 12Noon in-person; 6PM in-person; 7:30PM digital
November 25 Thanksgiving 10AM in-person
November 30 St. Andrew, Apostle 7:30PM digital


TO BE BAPTIZED INTO CHRIST JESUS:

Avery Winston Mitchell November 8 at 8AM

Tula Rose Martin November 8 at 11AM
Zyomi Tyga Butler November 28 at 5:30PM

Dallas Mari Abrams to be rescheduled 


 

TO BE CONFIRMED IN CHRIST JESUS:


Kameil Grant-Knight Feast of Christ the King of the Universe, 8AM

Grant Knight Feast of Christ the King of the Universe, 8AM
Cathy Oliviera Feast of Christ the King of the Universe, 8AM
Vivian Oliviera Feast of Christ the King of the Universe, 8AM

Desiree Brooks Feast of Christ the King of the Universe, 11AM

Don Johnson Feast of Christ the King of the Universe, 11AM

Hayner Johnson Feast of Christ the King of the Universe, 11AM

 

TO BE RECEIVED INTO FULL CONFIRMED MEMBERSHIP:     


Indalall Bandhoo October 18 at 8AM Liturgy
Nirmala Monica Bandhoo October 18 at 8AM Liturgy

Michael Johnson October 18 at 11AM Liturgy 

Stephanie Wollenburg Arapidis December 6 at 11 AM Litrugy 

Johanna Perry TBD

 


 

FALLEN ASLEEP IN CHRIST JESUS:

 

Theresa Grant (memorial service at a later date)

Thomas Saia (memorial service at a later date)

Jacqueline Harris (memorial service at a later date)

Glasford Salesman (funeral and interment conducted on April 17; memorial service at a later date)

Maudiana Anderson (funeral on April 23; interment scheduled for May 4; memorial service at a later date)

Clint Sobratti (funeral on April 30; interment in St. Croix, USVI; memorial service at a later date)

Gladys Stewart (funeral and interment on April 22; memorial service at a later date)

Renee Chase (funeral on May 3; interment on May 4)

Linda Morrison (funeral and interment on May 16, memorial service at a later date)

Frank Millin (Zoom funeral service on June 6 at 11AM)

Robert Siegel (memorial service to be scheduled at a later date)

Carolyn Ferguson (funeral on June 11 at 3PM)

Georgia Rosa (memorial service at a later date)

Pearl Salesman (funeral on July 13 at 11AM at Granby’s Funeral Home; interment at Rose Hill Cemetery following the funeral)

Blanche Walker (funeral on August 29 at 10AM at Eternity Funeral Home)

Gabriel Martin (viewing and funeral on September 1)

Kevin Butler (viewing and funeral on September 21at Whalen and Ball Funeral Home in Yonkers)

Dennis Dessatti (viewing and funeral on September 30 at Whalen and Ball Funeral Home in Yonkers)

Wilma Merle (viewing on October 2 at McGrath Funeral Home in Bronxville from 5PM to 8PM; viewing on October 3 at

                       McGrath Funeral Home at 9AM with the funeral at 10AM)

Darren Griffith (interment service at The Woodlawn Cemetery on October 23 at 11:30AM)

 

Let us keep the families, friends, and loved ones of all the faithful departed from our parish in our prayers as we look forward in hope to the day of the resurrection of all flesh in Christ Jesus our Lord

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Twitter Square

Copyright © Redeemer Evangelical Lutheran Church.  All rights reserved.