Redeemer Evangelical Lutheran Church The

Liturgies (Worship Services)

“To Him be glory forever. Amen” Romans 11:35 (ESV)

Liturgies
(Worship Services)

 

Liturgies of the Holy Eucharist (in-person worship services):

Saturdays at 5:30 PM;

Sundays at 8 AM and 11 AM;

Wednesdays at 12 Noon and 6:30 PM 

 

Liturgies of the Holy Word (digital-online):

Sundays at 11AM 

Wednesdays at 6:30 PM

In-person Eucharist .jpg

 

In-person worship services on 

Saturdays at 5:30 PM 

Sundays at 8AM and 11AM. 

Wednesdays at 12 Noon and 6:30 PM.

  

Wear your mask over your nose and mouth at all times and maintain physical distancing.  


You may bring your offerings as well.  

Digital Liturgy of the Holy Word-2.jpg

 

The 11AM Liturgy of the Holy Eucharist on Sundays may be viewed while it is livestreamed via Zoom.  


https://us02web.zoom.us/j/97799615449

Meeting ID: 977 9961 5449

To hear the 11 AM Liturgy of the Holy Eucharist on Sunday and to respond only with audio and no visual, please dial 929.205.6099 and then type in  Meeting ID 977 9961 5449 followed by the pound key #.  

  Join Here  

Wednesday Evening Devotions.jpg

 

Wednesday Evening Devotions at 6:30 PM

(a Brief Service of the Holy Word). 

https://zoom.us/j/95689658153

Meeting ID: 956 8965 8153

To hear the 6:30PM Wednesday Evening Devotions and respond only with audio and no visual, please dial 1 929.205.6099 and then type in this Meeting ID 956 8965 8153 followed by the pound key #.

  Join Here  

SOME FEAST DAYS AND SPECIAL WORSHIP SERVICES ON THE HORIZON.

 

As we are a parish where “God’s People Pray,” there are a number of worship services for special holidays and feast days of which we should be aware and which we should note as we plan to participate as the Body of Christ. Please make every effort to attend to these. Please continue to watch for announcements concerning our worship service schedule.

 

April 12 Chrism Mass 12Noon in-person
April 13 Holy Wednesday 12Noon in-person; 6:30PM in person with live stream

April 14 Maundy Thursday 12Noon in-person; 6:30PM in-person with live stream

April 15 Good Friday 12Noon in-person with live stream; 6:30PM in-person
April 16 Great Vigil of Easter 5:30PM in-person
April 17 Resurrection of Our Lord 8AM in-person; 10AM in-person with live stream; 12Noon in-person with live stream

April 25 St. Mark, Evangelist TBD
April 28 Holocaust Remembrance Day TBD


May 2 St. Phillip and St. James, Apostles 12Noon in-person with live stream
May 26 Ascension of Our Lord 12Noon in-person; 6:30PM in-person with live stream
May 31 The Visitation of Mary to Elizabeth 12Noon in-person with live stream


June 4 Vigil of Pentecost 5:30PM in-person with live stream
June 5 Festival of Pentecost 8AM in-person; 11AM in-person with live stream

June 11 St. Barnabas, Apostle TBD
June 11 Feast of the Holy Trinity 5:30PM in-person
June 12 Feast of the Holy Trinity 8AM in-person; 11AM in-person with live stream
June 24 Nativity of St. John the Baptist 12Noon in-person with live stream
June 25 Presentation of the Augsburg Confession 5:30PM in-person
June 29 St. Peter and St. Paul, Apostles 12Noon in-person; 6:30PM in-person with live stream

July 22 St. Mary Magdalene TBD
July 25 St. James the Elder 12Noon in-person


August 15 St. Mary, Mother of Our Lord 12Noon in-person with live stream
August 24 St. Bartholomew 12Noon in-person; 6:30PM in-person with live stream

August 29 Martyrdom of St. John the Baptist 12Noon in-person

 

September 11 Patriot’s Day 8AM in-person; 11AM in-person with live stream

September 14 Holy Cross Day 12Noon in-person; 6:30PM in-person with live stream

September 21 St. Matthew, Apostle 12Noon in-person; 6:30PM in-person with live stream
September 29 St. Michael and All Angels 12Noon in-person with live stream

 

October 18 St. Luke, Evangelist 12Noon in-person with live stream
October 23 St. James of Jerusalem, Martyr 8AM in-person; 11AM in-person with live stream
October 28 St. Simon and St. Jude, Apostles 12Noon in-person with live stream
October 31 Reformation Day 12Noon in-person with live stream

 

November 1 All Saints’ Day 12Noon in-person; 6:30PM in-person with live stream

November 2 All Souls’ Day 12Noon in-person; 6:30PM in-person with live stream

November 19 Christ the King of the Cosmos 5:30PM in-person
November 20 Christ the King of the Cosmos 8AM in-person; 11AM in-person with live stream

November 23 Eve of Day of Thanksgiving 12Noon in-person; 6:30PM in-person with live stream
November 24 Day of Thanksgiving 10AM in-person with live stream
November 30 St. Andrew, Apostle 12Noon in-person; 6:30PM in-person with live stream

BAPTIZED INTO CHRIST JESUS:

Miles Morales (son of Erick and Jennifer Morales)
Jaxson Slade (son of Ricky and Tiffany Slade)
Josiah Slade (son of Ricky and Tiffany Slade)


Let us pray for Miles, Jaxson, and Josiah as they grow in the grace and knowledge of our Lord and are raised in the Church.

ADMITTED TO THE LORD’S SUPPER:
Ashley Eustache

Let us pray for Ashley as she receives the Lord’s Supper regularly to receive forgiveness of sins, life and salvation.

CONFIRMED IN CHRIST—NEW CONFIRMED MEMBERS OF REDEEMER:
Alex Munnings

Angela Peters

Ashley Eustache

Bianca Fourie
Kathy Karly Greene

Patricia Jackson

Jane Waite


Let us pray that the newly confirmed would embrace heir vocations of service with thanksgiving and joy in this “praying community of service.”

TO BE BAPTIZED INTO CHRIST JESUS:

Elyana Mae Ramoo May 8, 2022 at 8AM

Nicholas Anthony Hernandez May 29, 2022

Jordan John Norman to be scheduled

Channing Cousar to be scheduled
Amari Lewis to be scheduled

Jaydah Shanel Bostick to be scheduled

Ares McLarty to be scheduled
Joy Victoria Taylor to be scheduled